Canadian owned & operated—Shipping across North America!

Oil squeezed from the nuts has proved so valuable it is called the new “liquid gold” of the West, and jojoba “prospectors” are banking on its future. Used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products, and as a top-quality industrial lubricant that may replace sperm whale oil. Used in shampoos; believed to arrest hair loss and induce new growth.
Hardiness zone
9-10
Germease
Easy
Sow times
Anytime
Product use
Culinary; Medicinal; Industrial
Duration
Perennial